M
M
M
M
M
M
M
M
WddNews.com
"What Do YOU Want to Know?"
Click here for more details and
to hear some Polka Music
WddNews.com

WddNews.com &/or its advertisers are not responsible for any inaccurate information on this page or anywhere else on this website. All rights reserved.   webdesign@WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Email: Randy@WddNews.com
To Find Out How !
WddNews.com
Click For Front Page
Click for more info from Don's Website
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
2013
Turkey Valley
Cross Country
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
@  WddNews.com
we are always interested in your feedback
Email:
Randy@WddNews.com
Click For Front Page
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
If you have a chance please thank the following WddNews.com
Sponsors for their support.  Without them we would be unable to bring
you this and other coverage.

John Cuvelier of Ins. Associates
The Meiricks of the Farmer's Mill
Your State Farm Agent, Don Dietzenbach
All The Great Folks @ C.A.S.H.
Tom Ward @ The Mint
Bank of The West
FFC of Jackson Jct & Waucoma
Fencl Oil & LP & Tire Repair & Servic
e


If you know of anyone that would like to join the above community
supporters of Turkey Valley and its towns have them contact:
Randy@WddNews.com
563-569-8242

It really is a great way for any business to get some great exposure
within the Turkey Valley community and beyond and help the young
people and the community at the same time!
Turkey Valley @ 50

This popular series from 2010 looks at the
first 50 years of TV with photos,
interviews, and more.  More TV Photos
than you'll find anywhere!
























Find Your Decade & Enjoy!
Turkey Valley @ 50
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Visit our Website  bankofthewest.com
Call 569-8205 0r Visit
FenclOil.com
   2013 Turkey Valley
   Cross Country

                                                      
Pre-Season Press Release:  Turkey Valley Cross Country 2013       
12th Year Head Coach:  Timothy Kruckman

Media Day:  Saturday, August 24th at 9:00 AM

Meets:
MFL Mar Mac        Luana(Tri County)Th        9/5        5:00 PM        V        
Clayton Ridge        Guttenburg        Tu        9/10        4:30 PM       JV /V
North Fayette        West Union        Sa        9/14        9:00 AM     All
Central                Elkader                Th        9/19        4:30 PM    Jr. High /V
Nashua-Plainfield        Nashua      Tu        9/24        4:00 PM     All
Sumner-Fred        Fred.       Th        9/26        4:00 PM                JV / Varsity
Crestwood        Cresco                Sa        10/5        9:30 AM      All
South Winn        Calmar                Tu        10/8        4:45 PM    Jr. High /V
North Linn                Troy Mills        Sa        10/12        8:15 AM      All
U.I.C.                Luana(Tri County)Th        10/17        4:00 PM     All
1A State Qualifying TBA                Th        10/24        4:00 PM  V              
State Meet         Fort Dodge        Sa        11/2        2:00 PM                Varsity
2013 Turkey Valley Trojans
Cross Country Teams


Girls                                           
*Josine Gossling      Junior   
*Haley Klimesh         Junior         
*Allie Rausch            Junior        
*Jenna Winter          Junior          
Sloan Huinker          Freshman    
Sadie Nymeyer        Freshman    
Shelby Reicks          Freshman    
**Kandace Engelhardt  Freshman  Mgr.      
Kaci Rausch            8th grade                
Elli Winter                8th grade   
             

Boys
Justin Izer                                                
Steven Landa              Senior                
Nick Meirick                Senior              
*Triston Mohlis            Senior                
Eric Drilling                Junior               
*Nathan Herold          Junior                
*Ryan Izer                  Junior                
*Tom Reicks                Junior                
Nathan Suel                Junior            
Dylan Bruess              Freshman      

Jason Herold                 8th grade      
Jordon Snyder                8th grade                

*Returning Letter Winners
**Team Manager
2013 Turkey Valley Volleyball
Front Page of 2013
Turkey Valley Football
              Ryan Izer 7th @ State

              Turkey Valley Boys 4th...
              Ryan Izer 3rd in Districts...
             Izer Qualifies for State Meet
                         Girls 17th

Districts At Jesup     
           
Denver                50
South Winneshiek, Calmar                94
Bellevue                99
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction                107
Central, Elkader                125
Belle Plaine                171
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue                172
Prince of Peace Catholic, Clinton                264
Jesup                279
Dunkerton                292
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg                321
Don Bosco, Gilbertville                345
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank                387
H-L-V, Victor                414
Calamus-Wheatland                424
Alburnett                441
Edgewood-Colesburg                472
Kee, Lansing                483
Starmont                492
East Buchanan, Winthrop                535
Easton Valley                537

Individuals        School        Time
Kyle Kehoe (12)        Denver        16:10
Andrew Meyer (10)        Bellevue        16:19
Ryan Izer (11)        Turkey Valley,       16:54
Collin McFadden (11)        Don Bosco, Gilbertville        
16:56
Devin Franzen (12)        South Winneshiek, Calmar        
17:05
Tanner Johnson (11)        Denver        17:06
Nathan Meyer (12)        South Winneshiek, Calmar        
17:09
Lucas Schmidt (11)        Marquette Catholic, Bellevue      
  17:18
Orie Brown (12)        Belle Plaine        17:20
Nick Sabelka (11)        Denver        17:23


Girls Districts @ Jesup

Team Scoring


1. Central Elkader 70
2. South Winneshiek 94
3. North-Linn 108
4. Starmont 120
5. Denver 150
6, Calamus-Wheatland 208
7. North Tama 232
8. Clayton Ridge 248
9. Easton Valley 282
10. Marquette Catholic 305
11. Wapsie Valley 332
12. Edgewood-Colesburg 346
13. English Valleys 363
14. Jesup 373
15. Belle Plaine 381
16. Dunkerton 398
17. Turkey Valley 417
18. Maquoketa Valley 424
19. East Buchanan 440
20. HLV 452