Protivin's Sonny Kalishek
inducted into the
Hall-of-Fame







Get the details
Week 6 NB 27 TV 20












See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
Week 5 TV 38 EB 14










See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
Week 1 SF 34 TV 0









See the videos,  
photos, and interviews
Week 2 SW 48 TV 8










See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
Turkey Valley @ 50

This popular series from 2010 looks
at the first 50 years of TV with
photos, interviews, and more.  More
TV Photos than you'll find anywhere!













Find your decade and enjoy
Turkey Valley @ 50
WddNews.com
"What Do YOU Want to Know?"
IowaGoldPages.com
Turkey Valley Football
"The Complete Story
of The 2012 Season"
Photos, Videos, Stats, Interviews!

Find the Links down the right column to all the games
Visit Clet's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit The Mints Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Click Latest C.A.S.H. Commercial Below
Visit The Farmers Mill Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Turkey Valley Baseball 2011

WddNews.com &/or its advertisers are not responsible for any inaccurate information on this page or anywhere else on this website. All rights reserved.   webdesign@WddNews.com
2012 FB Schedule
Class A-District 3 Schedule & Results
2011 Trojan Football
In Review












It Was A Great Year!

Find out More!
Visit Gallery's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit John Cuvelier's Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit Fareway's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit FFC's Web Site
Class A-District 3 Standings
If you have a chance please thank
the following
WddNews.com
Sponsors for their support.  
Without them we would be unable
to bring you this football and other
coverage.

John Cuvelier of Ins. Associates
The Meiricks of the Farmer's Mill
Don and his staff @ Clet's
Gary & Ernie Schmitt @ FFC
State Senator Merlin Bartz
All The Great Folks @ C.A.S.H.
The Fencls @ Fencl Oil & LP
Tom Ward @ The Mint
Dave Noack @ Fareway in Decorah
The Gallery of Tops in Decorah

If you know of anyone that would
like to join the above community
supporters of Turkey Valley and its
towns have them contact:
Randy@WddNews.com
563-569-8242

It really is a great way for any
business to get some great
exposure within the Turkey Valley
community and beyond and help
the young people and the
community at the same time!
Turkey Valley 2012 Roster

1  Ryan Izer  SO  5-08  122  
3  Blake Busta  SO  5-09  154  
5  Ryan Busta  JR  5-10  168  
11  Dalton Hackman  SR  6-01  185  
14  Justin Hackman  SO  5-10  135  
20  Tanner Winter  FR  5-10  158  
21  Steven Landa  JR  6-02  170  
22  Eric Buchendahl  JR  5-09  148  
23  Riley Meirick  JR  5-09  163  
24  Nick Meirick  JR  6-00  152  
27  Seth Jenks  SO  5-05  99  
28  Justin Kime  SO  5-06  149  
32  Jacob Buss  JR  5-10  167  
33  Brogan Mihm  SO  5-09  165  
40  Luke Keunnen  JR  6-04  230  
42  Travis Reicks  SO  5-05  150  
44  Kyle Reicks  JR  6-02  180  
45  Brian Schmitt  SR  6-01  210  
50  Busta Riley  JR  5-08  154  
51  Ben Wilkerson  SO  5-11  172  
53  Dustin Wenthold  JR  6-00  333  
54  Tyler Sawyer  SO  5-09  177  
55  Nicholas Schaufenbeul  SR  6-01  205  
59  Tanner Miller  JR  5-07  155  
60  Levi Klimesh  SO  5-11  194  
62  Jacob Hackman  JR  5-10  165  
63  Corey Buchhiet  SR  6-00  158  
64  Jacob Kuhn  FR  6-01  190  
66  Blake Kruse  SO  5-06  142  
67  Clayton Eichenberger  SO  6-00  170  
68  Riley Buchhiet  JR  6-05  194  
69  John Hageman  SR  5-09  154  
75  Joey Bruch  SO  6-00  218  
76  Charles Hadacek  JR  5-09  177  
78  Reece Barloon  SO  6-00  176  
84  Kyle Balik  SO  5-10  130  
86  Denk Jordan  JR  
Week 4 Starmont 60 TV 14












See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
Week 3 TV 14 NL 12










See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
The Turkey Valley Line Paint
Crew
has
painted the field pink





John Cuvelier explains
Week 7 WV 37 TV 0










See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
Call 563-569-8510
for more info or
Click Here to see more Trees












See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
Turkey Valley Rolls Riceville to
Advance-Falls to Tripoli








Get the Details
Josine Gossling & Ryan Izer
Qualify for
State Cross Country Meet










Get the details
Week 9 TV 49 EC 14












See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
Trojans Fall in Playoffs at
North Tama, 43-14
Photos on this page from
the playoffs!
Josine Gossling
(left) finished 33rd
at the state meet
with a time of 15:56
Ryan Izer (right)
finished 47th in the
state meet with a
time of 17:35  
Both are
sophomores.

Complete State
Meet Results
Three Trojans Make First Team All-District Defense
(9 Trojans in all make All-District)

First Team Trojans
Brian Schmitt-Defensive Line
John Hageman-Defensive Back
Dalton Hackman-Punter

Second Team Trojans
Kyle Reicks-Utility
Nic-Schaufenbuel-Kicker
Charles Hadacek-Defensive Lineman
Eric Buckendahl-Defensive Back

Honorable Mention Trojans
Riley Meirick
Steven Landa
Dalton Hackman
First Team All-District
John Hageman
First Team All-District
Brian Schmitt
First Team All-District
Nic Schaufenbuel
Second Team All-District
Riley Meirick
Honorable Mention All-District
Steven Landa
Honorable Mention All-District
Eric Buckendahl
SecondTeam All-District
Charles Hadacek
Second Team All-District
Kyle Reicks
Second Team All-District