Turkey Valley
Cross Country
2012
Josine Gossling & Ryan Izer
Qualify for State Cross Country Meet


























Top 10 Individual Girl Finishers

1. Haley Schroeder, Central Elkader
2. Nicole Miller, North Linn
3. Abrah Meyer, Wapsie Valley
4. Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge
5. Sarah Lampe, Bellevue Marquette Catholic
6. Jackie Kokjohn, Clinton Prince of Peace
7. Amanda Cartney, Hudson
8. Kari Fitzpatrick, Edgewood-Colesburg
9. Kendra Nolan, Starmont
10. Josine Gossling, Turkey Valley  16:19
2012 Turkey Valley Football






Follow the Trojans
WddNews.com
"What Do YOU Want to Know?"
IowaGoldPages.com
Visit Clet's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit The Mints Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Click Latest C.A.S.H. Commercial Below
Visit The Farmers Mill Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
The "Magical
Summer of '62" in Protivin

The Fast Pitch Softball Team from
the town of a little more that 300
people qualfied for the State
Tournament against the "Big Boys"
Promo
St. Lucas Family Fun Day

Great Fun for Everyone.  Hear
interviews with
Miss St. Lucas
McKenna Reicks
and St. Lucas
Mayor
Jim Rausch..  Plus many
photos, videos and more from St.
Lucas Family Fun Day
Jerry Winter - TV All-Timer

Winter was a varsity player for 4 seasons
in 3 sports and an all-state baseball
pitcher and one of the best ever in Iowa.
hear an interview as Winter reminisces
about his career at Turkey Valley and
Iowa State University.
Turkey Valley Baseball 2011
Click to enlarge photos

WddNews.com &/or its advertisers are not responsible for any inaccurate information on this page or anywhere else on this website. All rights reserved.   webdesign@WddNews.com
Czech Days in Protivin was an
overwhelming success with
record crowds!








See videos, photos, interviews,
music, the 1962 Team and more
Sonny Kalishek
has been voted in to the Iowa
Fast-Pitch Hall-Of-Fame.  He will be
inducted on October 7th in Clear
Lake.

Find out more
Polashek's Locker
Protivin on Travel Channel

The Travel Channel was by to film
for an upcoming show

Find out more
In Review








It Was A Great Year!

Find out More!
Visit Gallery's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit John Cuvelier's Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit Fencl's Web Site
Visit Fareway's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit FFC's Web Site
Trojan Girls Finish Strong at Sumner-Fred Meet
4th Annual Sumner-Fred Cross Country
Invitational Meet @ Fredericksburg 9/20/12    

Robin Kime 12        4K        22:22        48th out of 51                
McKenna Reicks 12        4K        19:28        33rd out of 51         
Olivia Reicks 12        4K        16:18        3rd out of 51                 
Rebekah Shindelar 12        4K        16:39        6th out of 51       
 Chloe Reicks 11        4K        22:21        47th out of 51              
 
Josine Gossling 10        4K        16:26        4th out of 51            
Monica Harper 10        4K        18:30        21st out of 51             
Haley Klimesh 10        4K        21:15        42nd out of 51             
Allie Rausch 10        4K        19:29        34th out of 51                
Jenna Winter 10        4K        19:23        31st out of 51       


Turkey Valley Boys:                                                                       
 
Austin Vrzak 12        5K        20:37        37th out of 67                
Triston Mohlis 11        5K        18:24        10th out of 67             
Nathan Herold 10        5K        19:53        27th out of 67             
Tom Reicks 10        5K        20:41        38th out of 67       


TV Jr. High Girls:                        Jr. High Race                            
                    
Sloan Huinker 8        2 Miles        16:01        17th out of 42        
Sadie Neimeyer 8        2 Miles        13:45        3rd out of 42       
Gene Anne Berst 7        2 Miles        14:20        5th out of 42    
Kaci Rausch 7        2 Miles        14:40        10th out of 42           
Kassidy Reicks 7        2 Miles        14:33        8th out of 42        

Varsity Girls Team Results:        
1        Crestwood        35
2        Turkey Valley        62
3        MFL Mar-Mac/Postville        65
4        Wapsie Valley        85
5        Sumner-Fredericksburg        126
6        New Hampton        135

               
Varsity Boys Team Results:                
1        Crestwood        20        
2        New Hampton        59        
3        MFL Mar-Mac        71        
4        Wapsie Valley        101        
5        Sumner-Fredericksburg        177        
6        Valley Lutheran        192        
                             
                             
Junior High Girls Team Results                
1        Charles City        25        
2        Turkey Valley        43        
3        Crestwood        88        
4        Wapsie Valley        95        


                     
Justin Izer
Olivia Reicks
Photos Videos, Interviews from Crestwood Meet 9/29/2012
Video with TV runners at Crestwood, plus interviews with
Olivia Reicks and Justin Izer
(results coming soon)
At Starmont

Girls’ Team Scores

1. Central Elkader  69
2. North Linn  94
3. Bellevue Marquette Catholic  107
4. Starmont 120
5. Nashua-Plainfield  129
6. Hudson 176
7. Turkey Valley 196
8. Wapsie Valley 225
9. Valley Community  253
10. Preston 263
11. Clinton Prince of Peace 279
12. Edgewood-Colesburg 281
13. Bellevue  305
14. Calamus-Wheatland  335
15. Tripoli 390
16. East Buchanan 449
17. Maquoketa Valley 493
Top 10 Boy Finishers

Jason Bergan (12) Central, Elkader 17:36
Jason McVay (12) Alburnett 17:38
Jason Hawkins (11) Hudson 17:47
Andrew Meyer (9) Bellevue 17:53
Dan Schroeder (12) Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 17:58
Lucas Schmidt (10) Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 18:02
Nick Peters (9) Hudson 18:16
Joseph Wetherell (12) Hudson 18:25
Ryan Izer (10) Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 18:27
Robby Gibson (12) Dunkerton 18:28
Boys Team Scores

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue  64
Central, Elkader  74
Hudson  80
Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls  149
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction  188
Prince of Peace Catholic, Clinton  193
Bellevue  198
Edgewood-Colesburg  234
Kee, Lansing  280
Nashua-Plainfield  284
Alburnett  287
Starmont  322
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank  323
Dunkerton  326
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg  359
Calamus-Wheatland  385
Valley Community, Elgin  406
East Buchanan, Winthrop  449
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi  539
Josine Gossling
on the left finished 10th
with a time of 16:19, while
Ryan Izer
above finished 9th with a
time of 18:27.  Both will
compete at the state Meet
in Ft. Dodge on Saturday,
10/27
at the state meet with a time of 15:56
Ryan Izer finished 47th in the state meet with a time of
17:35  Both are sophomores.
Complete State Meet Results