T
V
T
V
T
V
T
V
2012/13 Turkey Valley Girls
Basketball in Review










Get More Details
2012/13 TV Wrestling in Review









See the Photos....Get The details
T
V
T
V
T
V
T
V
WddNews.com
"What Do YOU Want to Know?"
Turkey Valley Trojans
Track
2013
Class A - Upper Iowa Conference
Visit The Mints Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Click Latest C.A.S.H. Commercial Below
Visit The Farmers Mill Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below

WddNews.com &/or its advertisers are not responsible for any inaccurate information on this page or anywhere else on this website. All rights reserved.   webdesign@WddNews.com
Visit John Cuvelier's Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Click For Front Page
Click here for more details and
to hear some Polka Music
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Now over 90,000 hits monthly
Email: Randy@WddNews.com
To Find Out How !
WddNews.com
2012 "Turkey of the Year"
John Hageman
You can see the complete list of "Turkey
of the Years" dating back to 1980 and
Chuck Offenburger's column about John
Hageman....
HERE
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Click for more info from Don's Website
WddNews.com
563-569-8242 or Randy@WddNews.com
"Ask about Our Video Service, Too!"
Coming This
Summer!!!!











First Annual Irish
Fest in Lawler
June 21-23
more details
coming soon

Coach Mark Scott
(15th Season)
Scott comments on his team winning
districts for the 2nd year in a row:



The team won the district meet for the
second year in a row.

The team title was a true team title, we
scored in 16 of the 18 events.

Some one asked me if I  thought we could
qualify seven events. The answer is yes, I  
thought we could. I actually thought we
had a chance in ten of the events. Not
that I expected to but I did think the
possibility was there. You never know
how other teams will approach the events
in district meets, so you have to just do
what you think you can do.

The last two events of the night  were
great races (with us winning).

The 4 x100 difference between first and
second .01 of a second.

Top three-45.07- 45.08 - 45.43

The 4 x 400 top three 3:36.35 - 3:36.41 -
3:36.95
2013 Boys Track Team

Seniors
John Hageman,
Brian Schmitt,
Nic Schaufenbuel,
Dalton Hackman,
Franz Ejskjaer,

Juniors
Charles Hadacek,
Jordan Denk,
Nick Meirick,
Jacob Buss,
Luke Kuennen,
Riley Buchheit,
Steven Landa,
Kyle Reicks

Sophs
Nathan Suell,
Nathan Herold,
Ryan Izer,
Eric Drilling,
Ethan Throndson,
Justin Hackman,
Blake Busta

Freshman
Jacob Kuhn
2012 Turkey Valley Volleyball











Get theDetails
2012 TV Football







See the videos,   photos, and
interviews
2012 TV Cross Country










Get the details
2012/13 Turkey Valley Boys
Basketball in Review



















Get More Details
2013 Girls Track Team

Seniors
Macey Winter,
Olivia Reicks
Emily Elsbernd
Allie Njus
Mckenna Reicks,
Rebekah Shindelar

Juniors
Chloe Reicks


Sophs
Sarah Staley
Monica Harper
Johanna Blazek
Haley Klimesh
Andrea Baumler
Josine Gossling
Allie Rausch
Jensen Winter

Freshman
Kennedy Balk,
Sarah Busta,
Macie Njus,
Julie Stahley,
Kirsten Huinker,
Ashley Baumler,
Kayla Schaufenbuel,
Stephanie Martin
Delaney Lensing

Coach Brian Schmitt
(5th Season)
Brian Schmitt comments:

“Proud, is the word that comes to mind of
the performances the girls had last night
in Edgewood.”

“We finished third overall in the team
race and it was a complete team effort.
There were several personal best set last
night and great races to watch.”

“We have seven events competing at
state. Now, we need to make the most of
these opportunities.”

On His Seniors

“I want to thank our five seniors: Allie
Njus, Olivia Reicks, McKenna Reicks,
Rebekah Shindelar, and Macey Winter for
their excellent leadership all year.”
Click For Golf
2013 Turkey Valley Boys Track Team

Front Row L-R: John Hageman, Brian Schmitt, Nic Schaufenbuel, Dalton
Hackman, Franz Ejskjaer, and Triston Mohlis
Middle Row L-R: Charles Hadacek, Jordan Denk, Nathan Herold, Ryan
Izer, Eric Drilling, Ethan Throndson, Justin Hackman, Blake Busta and
Coach Timothy Kruckman
Back Row L-R: Coach Mark Scott, Nick Meirick, Jacob Buss, Luke
Kuennen, Riley Buchheit, Steven Landa, Nathan Suell, and Jacob Kuhn
(Not Present- Kyle Reicks)
2013 Turkey Valley Girls Track Team

Front Row L-R: Kennedy Balk, Sarah Busta, Macie Njus, Julie Stahley,
Kirsten Huinker, Haley Klimesh, and Ashley Baumler
Middle Row L-R: Monica Harper, Rebekah Shindelar, Allie Njus, Macey
Winter, Emily Elsbernd, Olivia Reicks,
Mckenna Reicks, and Delaney Lensing
Back Row L-R: Jensen Winter, Josine Gossling, Coach Timothy
Kruckman, Chloe Reicks, Andrea Baumler, Coach Brian Schmitt,
Johanna Blazek  Sarah Stahley,
Kayla Schaufenbuel, and Stephanie Martin
(Not Present- Allie Rausch)
Returning Letter Winners
Front Row L-R: Brian Schmitt, John Hageman, Nic Schaufenbuel, Dalton
Hackman,  and Triston Mohlis
Middle Row L-R:  Jordan Denk, Nathan Herold, Ryan Izer, Eric
Drilling,Justin Hackman, Blake Busta
Back Row L-R: Nick Meirick, Jacob Buss, Riley Buchheit, Steven Landa,
Nathan Suell, (Not Present- Kyle Reicks)
Returning Letter Winners
Front Row L-R: Rebekah Shindelar, Allie Njus, Macey Winter, Emily
Elsbernd, Olivia Reicks, Mckenna Reicks,
Back Row L-R: Monica Harper, Josine Gossling,  Chloe Reicks, Andrea
Baumler,  Johanna Blazek  Sarah Stahley, Haley Klimesh
(Not Present- Allie Rausch)
Always good to know that by the time
you are a senior you can at least count to 5.
The Five Senior Boys Above L-R are:
John Hageman, Nic Schaufenbuel, Brian Schmitt,
Dalton Hackman, Franz Ejskjaer,
The Senior Girls have a strong foundation and are
reaching for the Top & provide strong leadership.
 
They are:
Bottom L-R
Macey Winter, Emily Elsbernd, & Olivia Reicks,
Middle L-R Allie Njus & Mckenna Reicks,
Top-Rebekah Shindelar
Senior Olivia Reicks
Junior Chloe Reicks
was a state qualifier in the discus.
Senior Allie Njus
qualified for 2 events
on the qualifying 4X800 and 4X400 teams
@ Decorah-Friday 4/5/2013
4th Place (78 points)

1st Place:
•        Discus (111’ 5”)
o        Chloe Reicks
2nd Place:
•        4X400 Relay (4:25.16)
o        Johanna Blazek, Kirsten Huinker, Allie Njus, Olivia Reicks
•        4X800 Relay (10:17..96)
o        Stephanie Martin, Kirsten Huinker, Allie Njus, Olivia Reicks
•        800 (2:33.95)
o        Allie Njus
•        200 (29.19)
o        Olivia Reicks
•        400 (1:04.04)
o        Olivia Reicks
3rd Place:
•        No 3rd place finishes
4th Place:
•        Long Jump (13’ 10.50”)
o        Johanna Blazek
•        800 (2:43.83)
o        Stephanie Martin
•        100 (14.24)
o        Johanna Blazek
•        Sprint Medley (2:12.83)
o        Kirsten Huinker, Macey Winter, Macie Njus, Mckenna Reicks
•        Distance Med. (4:58.76)
o        Allie Njus, Macey Winter, Sarah Stahley, Josine Gossling
5th Place:
•        SHR (1:26.77)
o        Sarah Busta, Kennedy Balk, Allie Rausch, Kayla Schaufenbuel
•        200 (29.47)
o        Johanna Blazek
6th Place:
•        3000 (12:50.42)
o        Rebekah Shindelar
•        1500 (6:04.00)
o        Josine Gossling
•        4X200 (2:16.69)
o        Macie Njus, Andrea Baumler, Kennedy Balk, Julie Stahley
For more Info Click Here For
Gallery of Tops Website
Girls Team Scores @ Decorah

1.        Decorah                 195
2.        Crestwood                93
3.        South Winn                91
4.        Turkey Valley        78
5.        New Hampton                63
6.        Waukon                38
7.        Waverly-SR                18
8.        MFL                        12

Comments from Coach Brian Schmitt
“There were a lot of good performances
tonight against some stiff completion. I
was very pleased with the way we ran
being the smallest school at the meet.”

“Due to colder temperatures this year we
have yet to get onto our track, so tonight
was the first time we have been on a 400
meter track this year. The girls continue
to work hard in practice.”

“If the girls continue to work hard with the
short season we have left I think we can
expect great things.”
2012 Track Meets

SF Relays
West Central
UIC Conference
State Qualifying
State Track
Nathan Suell wins 400 for 2nd
consecutive day at Charles City






















Nathan Suell of Turkey Valley
is proving to be one of the top 400 meter
runners not only in the area, but in the
state with his second consecutive win in
the event on Tuesday (4/16/2003) at
Charles City.

Suell blazed by the competition in a time
of 53.38.

The Trojans as a team finsished 5th in the
Gray Division on one of the view beautiful
days we have this spring with temps in
the 50s and very little wind and no
precipitation.  Nashua-Plainfield edged
out St, Ansgar 119-116 to win the division
with North Butler a close third with 107
points, followed by Northwood-Kensett
with 94 and TV with 65.  Riceville (34),
Rockford (22), and Tripoli (1) also
competed in the event.

Other Strong showings for Turkey Valley:

Brian Schmitt 2nd in long jump (18.07)
Suell 3rd in 200 Meter (23.41)
Ryan Izer 3rd in 3200 (5:01.76)
4X100 Relay team was 3rd (47.14)
4 X 400 Relay team was 3rd 3:46.79

Complete Meet Results
Girls Team Standings @
Sumner-Fred. (4/22/2013)

1  Turkey Valley 134.00  
Point Breakdown  
Olivia Reicks  20.50   
Johanna Blazek  18.50   
Allie Njus  15.00   
Chloe Reicks  14.00   
Kirsten Huinker  13.50   
Rebekah Shindelar  12.00   
Kayla Schaufenbuel  9.50   
Stephanie Martin  9.00   
Josine Gossling  4.50   
Macey Winter  3.00   
Mckenna Reicks  3.00   
Sarah Stahley  3.00   
Sarah Busta  2.50   
Delaney Lensing  2.00   
Kennedy Balk  1.50   
Allie Rausch  1.50   
Haley Klimesh  1.00   
2  Union  118.50
3  Janesville  117.50
4  West Central- M  55.00  
5  Postville  52.00  
6  Columbus H.S.  41.00  
7  Sumner-Fredrksbg  36.00  
8  Tripoli HS Girls  26.00  
Boys Team Standings @
Sumner-Fred. (4/22/2013)

1  SumnerFredericksburg  139.00
2  Turkey Valley  106.00
Point Breakdown  
Nathan Suell  22.00   
Ryan Izer  20.00   
Steven Landa  9.00   
John Hageman  9.00   
Kyle Reicks  8.00   
Nic Schaufenbuel  8.00   
Jordan Denk  7.00   
Dalton Hackman  5.00   
Triston Mohlis  5.00   
Charles Hadachek  3.00   
Nick Meirick  3.00   
Luke Kuennen  2.00   
Eric Drilling  2.00   
Justin Hackman  1.25   
Franz Ejsklaer  1.00   
Nathan Herold  0.25   
Jacob Buss  0.25   
Blake Busta  0.25   
3  Union- LaPorte C  95.00  
4  Janesville  61.00  
5  Postville  56.00  
6  Columbus H.S.  51.00  
7  West Central  42.00  
8  Tripoli HS 4.00  
Trojan Girls First,
Boys 2nd at Sumner-Fred. Meet

It was a great night for the Turkey Valley Trojans as the girls dominated
the field scoring 134 points to beat out Union (118.5) and Janesville
(117.5) and the boys finished in a close 2nd with 106 points to host
Sumner-Fredericksburg in Sumner on Monday (4/22/2013).

Olivia Reicks, Johanna Blazek, and Allie Njus,  paced the strong
showing by the girls team scoring 20.5, 18.5, and 15 points
respectively.

Reicks was a first place finisher in the 400 meter dash with a time of
103.35 and anchored the TV 4X400 relay team that captured first with a
time of 4:26.80.  Reicks also finished second in the 200 meter dash.

Blazek was also part of the 4x400 team and finished second in the 100
meter.

Njus won the  800 meter and also was part of that 4X400 meter team.

The fourth member of the 4x400 team was Kirsten Huinker a freshman
that scored a total of 13.5 team points.

The Trojan 4X800 team (Josine Gossling  Sarah Stahley  Stephanie
Martin  Kirsten Huinker) also had a first place finish in 10:37:38.

Chloe Reicks finished second in the shot and third in the discus.

Comments from Coach Brian Schmitt:

“Tonight was only the second time we have been on a 400 meter track
competing due to the weather last couple of weeks. I was very
pleased with the way we competed tonight.”

“I was extremely proud of our TEAM effort tonight as we placed in 16
of the 19 events on the night.”

“If the girls continue to work hard with the short season we have left I
think we can all expect great things.”

“Hopefully this team win will spark the girls for the two meets we
have left this week.”

The boys were lead by Nathan Suell and Ryan Izer a pair of
sophomores that each won an event.

Suell picked up his 3rd win in a row in the 400 meter with a time of
52.16 and Izer won the 3200 meters in 10:50:30.  Suell also finished
second in the 200 meter dash and Izer was second in the 1600 meters.

The Trojans 4X400 (Nathan Suell  Ryan Izer  Nic Schaufenbuel  Triston
Mohlis) and 4X800 (Nick Meirick  Nathan Suell  Triston Mohlis  Steven
Landa) teams had a strong second place showing.

Complete Meet results with finishes and times
Decorah
Find out more  
and see many photos from
the meet
TV Girls Impressive @
Nashua
See Photos and results
Trojans compete
@ UIC Track Meet.  
See Photos and Results
Boys Capture District Title, Girls 3rd
Boys 4X100 team sets new school record
(Jordan Denk, Dalton Hackman,
Nathan Suell and Brian Schmitt)

Several Trojan Athletes Qualified for
The State Track Meet in Des Moines
to be held Thursday-Saturday (5/16-5/18)
(see Photos & Fields Below and down both Sides)

Girls

Stephanie Martin 1500 Meter
Johanna Blazek, 100 meter
Olivia Reicks, 800 meter
Allie Njus, 800 meter
Chloe Reicks, Discus
4X400 Team
(Blazek, Johanna 10 Huinker, Kirsten 09 Njus, Allie 12  
Reicks, Olivia 12
Stahley, Sarah 10 Martin, Stephanie 09)
4X800 Team
(Huinker, Kirsten Martin, Stephanie
Njus, Allie 12  Reicks, Olivia 12
Shindelar, Rebekah 12 Gossling, Josine 10)
Distance Medley Team
(Reicks, Olivia 12 Martin, Stephanie 09
Njus, Allie 12  Huinker, Kirsten 09
Blazek, Johanna 10 Shindelar, Rebekah 12)

Complete Turkey Valley Girls Results

Boys

Ryan Izer 1600 Meter & 3200 Meter
Nathan Suell 400 Meter
Nick Meirick 800 Meter
4X100 Team
(Denk, Jordan 11 Hackman, Dalton 12
Suell, Nathan 10  Schmitt, Brian 12
Drilling, Eric 10 Landa, Steven 11)
4X400 Team
Schmitt, Brian 12 Drilling, Eric 10
Izer, Ryan 10 Suell, Nathan 10
Meirick, Nick 11 Schaufenbuel, Nic 12
4X800 Team
Izer, Ryan 10 Meirick, Nick 11
Landa, Steven 11 Suell, Nathan 10
5) Mohlis, Triston 11 6) Hageman, John 12

Complete Boys Results
        Ryan Izer
qualified for state in 4 events, the 1660
meter, 3200 meter and part of the 4x800,
and 4X400 relay teams.
3200 and 1600 meter fields below:

1600
1 Springsteen, Austin 12 Lisbon 4:37.63
2 Morningstar, Caleb 12 Lisbon
3 Bergan, Jason 12 Central, Elkader
4 Martinez, Omar 11 N Tama, Traer
5 Schroeder, Danny 12 Marquette Cath
6 Verwers, Trent 12 Martndsl-StMarys
7 Breshears, Neshamah 12 Lamoni
8 Izer, Ryan 10 Turkey Val, JJ 4:46.72 3
9 Schulz, Wyatt 11 Logan-Magnolia
10 Weber, Jake 11 Boyer Valley
11 Jansen, Jacob 09 Central, Elkader
12 Squiers, Trey 10 Belle Plaine
13 Mahler, Evan 10 Highland, R
14 Montes, Issac 12 AGWSR
15 Schiltz, Drew 12 Hinton
16 Courtney, Adam 12 Guthrie Center
17 Bodermann, Alex 10 Woodward-Grangr
18 McKeever, Noah 12 Sidney
19 Marpe, Zach 12 Lake Mills
20 Walstrom, Jack 11 Manson NW Web
21 Bajema, Micah 11 W Lyon, Inwood
22 Ricke, Caleb 09 Pocahon Area
23 Smith, Connor 10 North Iowa, BC
24 Wanders, Trent 10 N Mahaska,

3200

1 Montes, Issac 12 AGWSR 10:17.53
2 Springsteen, Austin 12 Lisbon 1
3 Silver, Cole 11 BCLUW
4 Morningstar, Caleb 12 Lisbon
5 Wall, Garrett 12 Akron-Westfield
6 Marpe, Zach 12 Lake Mills
7 Bajema, Micah 11 W Lyon, Inwood
8 Wedeking, Caleb 10 North Butler
9 Walstrom, Jack 11 Manson NW Web
10 Izer, Ryan 10 Turkey Val, 10:34.22
11 Mahler, Evan 10 Highland,
12 McFadden, Collin 10 Don Bosco,
13 Dangelser, Alex 11 Manson NW Web
14 Weber, Jake 11 Boyer Valley
15 Breshears, Neshamah 12 Lamoni
16 Warson, Cassidy 12 Madrid
17 Lang, Mackenzy 10 Fremont-Mills
        Olivia Reicks
qualified for state in 4 events, The 800
and Distance Medley Teams

The 800 Meter Field

1 Topham, Rebekah 10 Griswold 2:21.10
2 Sindt, Jordyn 12 Griswold
3 Miller, Nicole 10 N Linn, TM
4 Nolan, Kendra 12 Starmont
5 Kite, Lindsey 12 Jesup
6 Wright, Gwynne 09 Pekin
7 Shepherd, Tiffany 12 Corning
8 Reicks, Olivia 12 Turkey Val,  2:28.60 2
9 Vos, Tara 11 Lynnville-Sully
10 Haer, Morganne 12 Villisca
11 Figge, Tori 12 Cent Lyon,
12 Njus, Allie 12 Turkey Val, 2:30.88 3
13 Rittgers, Erica 09 Prairie Val, G
14 Meyer, Abrah 12 Wapsie Val, F
15 Lampe, Chelsey 10 Highland, R
16 Peterson, Natalie 10 Janesville
17 Dudley, Haley 12 N Linn, TM
18 James, Morgan 12 Orient-Macksbg
19 Reece, Megan 11 Ia Chst/Ank Chst
20 Seivert, Leah 11 Sibley-Ocheyedan  
Allie Njus
qualified for state in 4 events, The 800
meter and as part of the 4 by 800,
4X400, and Distance Medley Teams
     Chloe Reicks
qualified for state in the Discus

Discus Field @ State

1 Laufenberg, Sydney 09 Prince of Peace
119-09 1
2 Steger, Shelby 11 Ed-C0 113-06 2
3 Tracy, Katelynn 12 Moravia 112-11 1
4 Reicks, Chloe 11 Turkey Val, JJ 112-05
5 Richards, Brittany 09 Madrid
6 Chapman, Mikeala 11 N Linn, TM
7 Dalton, Naomi 11 Madrid
8 Krieger-Coen, Lou 10 Winfield-Mt. U
8 Landers, Haley 09 North Butler 107-09 1
10 Hilgerson, Shana 10 Central, Elkader
11 Riese, Sam 10 Colo-Nesco
Johanna Blazek
qualified in 4 events, The 100 meter, and
as part of the 4x400 and distance medley
teams

100 Meter Field

1 Patton, Kate 11 Murray 12.55
2 Thorson, Makenzie 11 Lake Mills
3 Herzberg, Ellie 11 Manson NW Web
4 Maschmann, Katie 09 Montezuma
5 Konkler, Emma 11 Audubon
6 Lindenmeyer, Kayla 12 Bedford
7 Hurley, Kelsey 10 Fremont-Mills
8 Grenko, Haley 12 Hinton
9 Agey, Katie 11 Van Meter
10 Reicherts, Dani 09 Dunkerton
11 Frank, Alison 10 Forest Ridge
12 Hess, Kaitlyn 10 Danville
13 Flemr, Madelyn 11 Lone Tree
14 Simons, Rachel 12 W Lyon, Inwood
15 Nettleton, Maddy 09 Westwood, Sloan
16 Rice, Dani 12 Earlham
17 Riniker, Amanda 10 E Buchanan, W
18 Davidson, Hattie 09 Nwood-Kensett
19 Blazek, Johanna 10 Turkey Val,13.43 2
20 Hoogland, Chrissy 09 Springville
20 Cook, Hailey 11 CR-Bayard
22 Graham, Teyha 10 George-Little Rk
23 Taylor, Avery 11 Stanton
24 Hawbaker, Cece 10 Janesville
Turkey Valley's 4X800 Team had the 3rd best qualifying time in the
state and set a school record that stood for 27 years.  Above
freshman.  First and second place qualifiers are:   North Linn and
Jesup.  The North Linn time was 9:53.77, Turkey Valley's 10:07.31
Turkey Valley boys' 4x800 team qualified with a time of 8:34.12, while
the #1 time was turnde in by Martensdale St. Mary's @ 8:17.13.  Above
Nick Meirick hands off to Steven Landa
Turkey Valley Girls' 4x400 team also had the 3rd best qualifying time @
4:11.61 less than 2 seconds off the pace set by North Linn @ 4:09.86,
Central Elkader had the 2nd best time @ 4:10.81.  Above Olivia Reicks
getting ready to go as Allie Njus getting set to pass the baton.
The Turkey Valley 4X400 relay team qualified with a time of 3:36.35
which was the 7th best qualifying time.  #1 was Manson NW Webster
3:31.13.  A couple of sophs Natan Suell and Ryan Izer
are part of that team.  Both qualified in all 4 of their events
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Jordan Denk runs like the wind as part of Turkey Valley's 4x100 relay
team that qualified for the state with a time of 45.07, which was the 5th
best qualifying time and the time of 45.07 (FAT) is a new school record
Manason NW Webster was #1 @ 44.22
The TV Girls' Distance Medley team had the 5th best qualifying time @
4:23.27, while Jesup was tops with a pace of 4:20.11.  Above 2
important parts of that team Allie Njus and Kirsten Huinker
           Nick Meirick
qualified for TV in 3 events, The 800 meter
and part of the 4X400 and 4X800 relay
teams

800 Meter Field
1 Freeborn, Beau 12 N Mahaska,  1:59.50
2 Verwers, Trent 12 Martndsl-StMarys 2
3 Wehr, David 12 Sigourney
4 Popham, Zach 12 Highland,
5 Schroeder, Danny 12 Marquette Cath
6 Garrett, Klinton 12 WACO, Waylnd
7 Swanson, Wyatt 11 Gladbrk-Reinbk
8 Herzberg, Travis 12 Villisca
9 Hertzler, Cameron 11 SE Warren,
10 Springsteen, Austin 12 Lisbon
11 Brown, Ty 12 Starmont
12 Harvey, Blake 11 South Page,
13 Hayes, Alan 12 Starmont
14 Alexander, Cody 12 Melcher-Dallas
15 Martinez, Omar 11 N Tama, Traer
16 Schmidt, Caleb 12 Lisbon
17 Hanigan, Michael 12 Boyer Valley
18 Smith, Trevor 10 Audubon
19 Kiesling, Max 11 Remsen-Union
20 Powers, Bret 12 Van Meter
21 Meirick, Nick 11 Turkey Val 2:09.07
22 Halls, Austin 12 Murray
23 Beran, Cole 12 Riceville
24 Schroeder, Taylor 11 Hinton
qualified for 4 events for Turkey Valley,
The 400 meter and part of the 4X100,
4X400, and 4X800 realy teams

400 Meter Field

1 Eischeid, Brody 12 Manson NW Web
48.76 1
2 Freeborn, Beau 12 N Mahaska, NS
3 Saulsberry, Kenny 12 Wapsie Val,
4 Dewald, Alex 12 Jesup
5 Kerkove, Brad 12 E Buchanan,
6 Suell, Nathan 10 Turkey Val,51.58 2
7 Walker, Jacob 11 Lynnville-Sully
7 Herrick, Kevin 12 Fremont-Mills
9 Stumpf, Riley 12 Lone Tree
10 Eckels, Josiah 12 West Hancock
11 Petsche, Matt 11 W Monona, O
11 Fritz, Mitchell 10 Alta/Aurelia
13 Whitehead, Michael 12 Gehlen Cath,
14 Prenger, Brett 10 Lawton-Bronson
15 Tupper, Travis 11 East Mills
16 Swanson, Tim 12 Valley Lutheran
17 Fricke, Max 11 Winfield-Mt. U
18 Lasack, Kasey 12 Midland, Wyoming
19 Mankin, Matt 12 Earlham
20 Arrington, Deandre 12 Woodward Acad
20 Morris, Zach 11 Riverside,
22 Herzberg, Travis 12 Villisca
23 Anderlik, Justin 12 Riceville 53.27 2
24 Alexander, Cody 12 Melcher-Dallas
Stephanie Martin
qualified for 4 events, The 1500 Meter,
and as part of the 4 by 800, 4X400, and
Distance Medley Teams

1 Stufflick, Cassie 12 Danville 5:00.71 1
2 Seivert, Leah 11 Sibley-Ocheyedan 5
3 Topham, Rebekah 10 Griswold
4 Fitzpatrick, Kari 10 Edgewd-Colesburg
5 Wright, Gwynne 09 Pekin
6 Nolan, Kendra 12 Starmont
7 Sindt, Jordyn 12 Griswold 5:12.42
8 Meyer, Abrah 12 Wapsie Val,
9 Weber, Kristen 10 Earlham
10 Schmidt, Kendra 10 Lisbon
11 Hewett, Allison 11 English Valleys
12 Rittgers, Jaclyn 12 Prairie Val,
13 Shepherd, Tiffany 12 Corning
14 Earnest, Maleaha 12 Pekin
15 Vos, Tara 11 Lynnville-Sully
16 Campbell, Emily 11 North Butler
17 Heller, Keely 09 Tripoli
18 Daugherty, Unity 11 Van Buren,
19 Luhmann, Emma 11 SE Web-Grand,
20 Valquier, Renata 09 Sidney
21 Martin, Stephanie 09 TV 5:23.15 3
22 Zaugg, Anna 09 WB-Mallard
23 Maaske, Megan 10 Woodbine
24 Reedy, Erin 12 Bishop Garrigan
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Girls' RegionalTeam Scores

1.        Central Elkader        125.50
2.        Starmont                111
3.        Turkey Valley        97
4.        Ed-Co                        94
5.        East Buchanan                51
6.        Maquoketa Valley        49
7.        Valley                        44
8.        Postville                40
9.        Preston                39.50
10.        West Central                32
11.        Kee                        28
12.        Prince of Peace        18
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com