T
V
T
V
T
V
T
V
WddNews.com
"What Do YOU Want to Know?"
Turkey Valley Trojans
Wrestling
2012/2013
Class A - Upper Iowa Conference
Visit Clet's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit The Mints Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Click Latest C.A.S.H. Commercial Below
Visit The Farmers Mill Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below

WddNews.com &/or its advertisers are not responsible for any inaccurate information on this page or anywhere else on this website. All rights reserved.   webdesign@WddNews.com
Visit John Cuvelier's Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit FFC's Web Site
Click For Front Page
Click here for more details and
to hear some Polka Music
2012/2013  Wrestling  Schedule

Tues.  11/27                Clarksville,BCLUW, @North Butler                6:00
Sat.     12/1                  Valley Tournament                                        all day
Thur.   12/6                  Crestwood, North-Kensett @home               6:00
Sat.      12/8                 South Winneshiek Tournament                   all day
Sat.    12/15                 Northwood-Kensett Tournament                all day
Thurs. 12/20                Osage, @ New Hampton                                 6:00   
(holiday break)
Thurs.  1/3                   @ South Winneshiek                                       6:00
Sat.       1/5                   Crestwood Tournament                               all day
Thurs.  1/10                Clayton Ridge, MFL @ Home                           6:00
Sat.       1/12                Decorah Tournament                                     all day
Thurs.  1/17                Sumner-Fred., @ Postville                              6:00
Sat.       1/19                East Buchanan Tournament                          all day
Tues.    1/22                Wapsie Valley, @ North Butler                        6:00
Thurs.   1/24                North Fayette, @ Valley                                   6:00
Sat.        1/26                Conference Tournament @ Postville          11;00
Sat.        2/2                   Sectionals                                                        TBA
Sat.        2/9                    Districts
2/14-2/16                        State                                                                          

Click for Boys Basketball
Click For Girls Basketball
Click For Girls Basketball
Click For Boys Basketball
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
For more Info Click Here For
Gallery of Tops Website
WddNews.com
Now over 90,000 hits monthly
Email: Randy@WddNews.com
To Find Out How !
South Winneshiek Wrestling Results
WddNews.com
2012 "Turkey of the Year"
John Hageman
You can see the complete list of "Turkey
of the Years" dating back to 1980 and
Chuck Offenburger's column about John
Hageman....
HERE
WddNews.com
John Hageman
finished first at Valley.
Get Details, photos, results from week
1, including Valley Tournament, video
of Hagemnan, Riley Meirick and Levi
Klimesh and more
Riley Meirick & Tom Reicks
finished first at South Winneshiek
Get the details with photos
WddNews.com
Click Here for results and photos from the
TV-SW Wrestling Meet 1/3/2013
Click for more info from Don's Website
Visit Reicks Landscapes Web Page
WddNews.com
Call 800.668.3253,
email: kyle@fencloil.biz ,
or stop in anytime.
Click Here for Senior Night
and The Flanagan
Tournament in Cresco
Trojans Did Excellent  @
Decorah Duals..
See Photos & Results
Turkey Valley with a successful week of
duals
(from Saturday 1/19 & Thursday 1/17)

TV 54 Jesup 33

106   Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Jase Dorman (Jesup)
0:25.   

113   Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Colton Dietrick
(Jesup) 1:33.

120   Jacob Clark (Jesup) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .  

126   Alex Warm (Jesup) won by pin over Travis Reicks (Turkey Valley)
3:00.

132   John Hageman (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Rayne Youngblut
(Jesup) 1:09.

138   Nolan Newhall (Jesup) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)

145   Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Dallas Fowlkes
(Jesup) 3:04.  

152   Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Corbin Frush
(Jesup)

160   Riley Murray (Jesup) won by pin over Nick Meirick (Turkey Valley)
5:37.  

170   Tyler Sawyer (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Brock Winters
(Jesup) 5:29.

182   Ryan Even (Jesup) won by decision over Levi Klemish (Turkey
Valley) 6-2.  

195   Dillon Kuennen (Turkey Valley) won by pin over DeVante Miller
(Jesup) 1:16.  

220   Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) .  

285   Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) .

TV 45 Highland 33

285  Devin Mapp (Highland) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)
. 0 6.00
106  Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 6.00 0
113  Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 6.00 0
120  Zach Kleopfer (Highland) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 0 6.00
126  Travis Cole (Highland) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
0 6.00
132  John Hageman (Turkey Valley) won by decision over Kody Wood
(Highland) 10-4. 3.00 0
138  Austin McCarthy (Highland) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 0 6.00
145  Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Tyler Frank
(Highland) 4:49. 6.00 0
152  Derrick Stewart (Highland) won by decision over Charles Hadacek
(Turkey Valley) 9-3. 0 3.00
160  Casey Castillo (Highland) won by pin over Tyler Sawyer (Turkey
Valley) 0:47. 0 6.00
170  Levi Klemish (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 6.00 0
182  Dillon Kuennen (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 6.00 0
195  Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 6.00 0
220  Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) .

Boone 37 TV 35

182 Jake Shedahl over Dillion Kuennen pin
195 Dakota Howard over Kyle Reicks 7-3
220 Luke Kuennen over Mason Frost pin
285 Cory Irwin forfeit
106 Austin Vrzak over Cade Burma 8-0
113 Tom Reicks forfeit
120 Albert Meyer forfeit
126 Travis Reicks ff
132 John Hageman over Jack Lohman pin
138 Joey Pruisman ff
145 Eric Buckendahl over Dillon Calkins 9-1
152 Charles Hadacek over Andy Hull 5-0
160 Kane Springs over Tyler Sawyer pin
170 Alex Mutton over Levi Kilmesh 10-3

TV 48 East Buch 33
195 Tyler Hoffman over Kyle Reicks pin
220 Luke Kuennen over Cody Platte pin
285 Luke Bird ff
106 Austin Vrzak over Mac Meyer pin
113 Tom Reicks over Dusty Decker pin
120 Shawn Payton ff
126 Kyle Keating over Travis Reicks 7-6
132 John Hageman ff
138 Trenton Neuhaus ff
145 Colton Stoddard over Eric Buckendahl pin
152 Charles Hadacek over Matt Witherow pin
160 Tyler Sawyer over Chance Cook pin
170 Levi over Griffin Cabalka pin
182 Dillon Kuennen over Nile White pin

Sumner 38 TV 36
220 Kyle Reicks over Dustin Gaede pin
285 Luke Kuennen ff
106 Austin Vrzak ff
113 Isaiah Brandt over Tom Reicks pin
120 Blake Meyer ff
126 Keenan Gienau pin over Travis Reicks
132 John Hageman over Benton Ganske pin
138 James Kime ff
145 Brady Meyer over Eric Buckendahl 20-5
152 Charles Hadacek over Bryce Rausch 9-3
160 Austin Seitsinger over Nick Meirick pin
170 Trevor Pagel over Tyler Sawyer 6-4
182 Levi Klimesh ff
195 Dillon Kuennen over Seth Kipp 5-2


Thursday Night
TV 36 Sumner 32
170 Trevor Pagel over Tyler Sawyer 12-4
182 Derek Kohlmeyer over Levi Klimesh pin
195 Dillon Kuennen over Seth Kipp 6-5
220 Kyle Reicks over Dustin Gaede pin
285 Luke Kuennen over Gunner Mohs pin
106 Austin Vrzak ff
113 Isaiah Brandt over Tom Reicks 4-2
120 Blake Meyer ff
126 Keenan Gienau ff
132 John Hageman over James Kime pin
138 Brady Meyer over Riley Meirick 4-0
145 Eric Buchendahl over Bryce Rausch 5-3
152 Austin Seitsinger over Nick Meirck 8-0
160 Charles Hadacek ff

TV 54 Postville 15
195  Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 0 6.00
220  Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Jacob Roach
(Postville) 1:16. 0 6.00
285  Trenton Plaht (Postville) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 6.00 0
106  Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 0 6.00
113  Double Forfeit 0 0.00
120  Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 0 6.00
126  Jorge Cardona (Postville) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 6.00 0
132  Double Forfeit 0 0.00
138  John Hageman (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 0 6.00
145  Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Jose Marroquin
(Postville) 0:25. 0 6.00
152  Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley) won by pin over Dominick
Schnuelle (Postville) 1:25. 0 6.00
160  Tanner Walker (Postville) won in overtime over Tyler Sawyer
(Turkey Valley) 10-8. 3.00 0
170  Levi Klemish (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) . 0 6.00
182  Dillon Kuennen (Turkey Valley) won by forfeit over Unknown
(Unattached) .
Turkey Valley a Close second at Upper Iowa
Conference Wrestling Tournament.  
Sumner-Fred 1st, North Fayette 3rd, and
South Winneshiek 5th











Austin Vrzak and Luke Kuennen Conference
Champs for TV
Christopher Brincks, Colton Hageman capture
Conference Crowns for South Winn

Get all the details and Photos
Eight Trojans Advance to Districts
The Team Finishes 2nd in Sectionals
Dual Tournament to
qualify for
State Tournament

Finals @ Sumner-Fred.

Final SF 43 TV 31

170 Trevor Pagel
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by major
decision over Levi Klemish (Turkey
Valley) 11-3. 4.00 0
182 Derek Kohlmeyer
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by pin over
Dillon Kuennen (Turkey Valley) 4:33. 6.00 0
195 Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley) won by
decision over Seth Kipp
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) 8-4. 0 3.00
220 Brian Schmitt (Turkey Valley) won by
pin over Dustin Gaede
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) 0:48. 0 6.00
285 Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) won by
pin over Gunner Mohs
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) 1:50. 0 6.00
106 Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) won by
pin over Clayton Langreck
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) 1:50. 0 6.00
113 Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg)
won by pin over Tom Reicks (Turkey
Valley) 1:50. 6.00 0
120 Meyer Blake
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by forfeit
over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0
126 Keenan Gienau
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by pin over
Travis Reicks (Turkey Valley) 0:22. 6.00 0
132 Benton Ganske
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by decision
over John Hageman (Turkey Valley) 7-4.
3.00 0
138 Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley) won by
major decision over James Kime
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) 12-1. 0 4.00
145 Brady Meyer
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by pin over
Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley) 4:30. 6.00 0
152 Austin Seitsinger
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by pin over
Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley) 4:33. 6.00
0
160 Tyler Sawyer (Turkey Valley) won by
pin over Derrick Lenz
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) 4:54. 0 6.00




Maq Valley Dual @ Sumner-Fred.
Final TV 40 MV 30

160 Steve Huber pin over Tyler Sawyer
170 Levi Klimesh pin over Jeremy Bacon
182 Luke Kramer 6-3 over Dillon Kuennen
195 Ryan Parmeley 15-5 over Kyle Reicks
220 Brian Schmitt pin over Skyler Lewis
285 Luke Kuennen pin over Tyler Yankovic
106 Austin Vrzak forfeit
113 Tom Reicks pin over Greg Guetzko
120 Koda Kreutner forfeit
126 Jared Coyle 15-0 over Travis Reicks
132 John Hageman pin over Austin Stogdill
138 Riley Meirick 13-2 over Dylan Wright
145 Carter Funke pin over Nick Meirick
152 Trevor Koopman 5-0 over Charles
Hadacek
Trojans Bid for Trip to
State Duals in Wrestling
Falls just a Little Short.

Turkey Valley defeated #15
Maquoketa Valley 40-33 in
the first round
and lost in the
Championship for the right to go to State
Duals to Sumner-Fredericksburg  43-31..

Coach Steven Andrukaitis:  
"I am extremely proud of the team and
what they accomplished this season. Yes
it does hurt right now coming up a little
short against Sumner Fred. No one likes
to lose and when your right in the battle
to go to State I think it does hurt a little
more when you fall just short. Sumner
Fred is a great team. We have done battle
with them a lot over the past 3 and half
weeks. I wish them all the best of luck
next Wednesday at State Duals.

When we take a step back from Tuesday
night and look at everything this team
accomplished and how far this group of
kids came, it is phenominal in my opinion.
They went from a 9-25 or so record two
seasons ago, to 13-24 last season, to this
season 23-10. That is a great turn around
and they should keep their heads help up
high. Now we have 8 guys wrestling
Saturday trying to earn a chance to
wrestle next Thursday in the individual
State Tournament. I believe these 8 guys
are ready to go and it will be a fun ride"

Individual Results Below
Click Here for Results & Many Photos From The
Sectional
The 2012/2013 Turkey Valley Trojans
It was a very successful campaign for the 14 young men that
gave it their all for the team.
See their Individual Photos Below
(Follow the links above for The Tournaments and tons of photos)
Congratulations to all the wrestlers from
Turkey Valley and
South Winneshiek
for the Great Sportsmanship you have
exhibited during this season.  It makes us
proud to be able to cover such a group of
outstanding men, as well as the coaches
and fans and everyone else connected
with the 2 schools.
Keep Up The Great Work!!!

WddNews.com
Austin Vrzak-Senior
A leader of the team and Sectional and Conference Champion
John Hageman-Senior
runner-up @ Sectionals and Conference
Tournaments-District Qualifier
Luke Kuennen-Junior
Sectional and Conference Champion
Dillon Kuennen-Senior
runner-up @ Sectionals
District Qualifier
Levi Klimesh-Soph
runner-up @ Sectionals
District Qualifier
Kyle Reicks-Junior
Had some great moments
Riley Meirick-Junior
runner-up @ Sectionals and Conference
Tournaments-District Qualifier
Tyler Sawyer-Soph
runner-up @ Sectionals
District Qualifier
Brian Schmitt-Senior
Came out late in the season for the Team
Charles Hadacek-Junior
runner-up @  Conference Tournament
Tom Reicks-Soph
runner-up @ Sectionals
District Qualifier
Eric Buckendahl-Junior
runner-up @  Conference Tournament
Nick Meirick-Junior
Team Man all-the-way
If you have a chance please thank the
following
WddNews.com Sponsors for
their support.  Without them we would be
unable to bring you this and other
coverage.

John Cuvelier of Ins. Associates
The Meiricks of the Farmer's Mill
Don and his staff @ Clet's
Gary & Ernie Schmitt @ FFC
Your State Farm Agent, Don Dietzenbach
All The Great Folks @ C.A.S.H.
The Fencls @ Fencl Oil & LP
Tom Ward @ The Mint
The Gallery of Tops in Decorah
Chris Reicks of Reicks Landscapes


If you know of anyone that would like to
join the above community supporters of
Turkey Valley and its towns have them
contact:
Randy@WddNews.com
563-569-8242

It really is a great way for any business to
get some great exposure within the
Turkey Valley community and beyond and
help the young people and the community
at the same time!
Travis Reicks-Soph
Always Fun to Watch!
563-569-8242 or Randy@WddNews.com
"Ask about Our Video Service, Too!"
Click Here for Complete District Results
220-Luke Kuennen
At State
Lost 5-4 to Ryley Howell of
Wapello in the first round.

Luke pinned Cody Cane of
Guthrie Center in 1:08 in the
Consolation round.

Luke lost by fall in 1:08 to Vinnie
Harvey of FD St. Edmonds
Keep Wrestling
in the Olympics!
Don't Let The IOC Deny
our Local Boys a chance to

Fulfill their Dreams!
Sign the Petition
Dan Gable Left is NE Iowa's most
famous
Olympic Wrestler!
Did you know that
Tom Peckham
of Cresco
also represented this
area and
our country as a
wrestler
in the Olympics!