Colton Hageman and
Christopher Brincks
win Titles at the
Upper Iowa Conference
Wrestling Tournament









South Winn finishes 5th,
Sumner-Fred. captures title
with Turkey Valley 2nd!

Get all the details with photos
T
V
T
V
T
V
T
V
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
"What Do YOU Want to Know?"
South Winneshiek Warrior
Wrestling
2012/2013
Class A - Upper Iowa Conference
Visit Clet's Web Site
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Visit The Mints Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
Click Latest C.A.S.H. Commercial Below
Visit The Farmers Mill Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below

WddNews.com &/or its advertisers are not responsible for any inaccurate information on this page or anywhere else on this website. All rights reserved.   webdesign@WddNews.com
Visit Fencl's Web Site
Visit FFC's Web Site
Click For Front Page
Click here for more details and
If you have a chance please thank the
coverage.

John Cuvelier of Ins. Associates
The Meiricks of the Farmer's Mill
Don and his staff @ Clet's
Gary & Ernie Schmitt @ FFC
Your State Farm Agent, Don Dietzenbach
All The Great Folks @ C.A.S.H.
The Fencls @ Fencl Oil & LP
Tom Ward @ The Mint
Chris Reicks of Reicks Landscapes
The Gallery of Tops in Decorah

If you know of anyone that would like to
join the above community supporters  
have them contact:
Randy@WddNews.com
563-569-8242

It really is a great way for any business to
get some great exposure within the  
community and beyond and help the
young people and the community at the
same time!
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
For more Info Click Here For
Gallery of Tops Website
WddNews.com
Email: Randy@WddNews.com
To Find Out How !
Click For TV Wrestling
Winneshiek 16

106  Connor Cleveland (New Hampton)
won by pin over Cody Fisher (South
Winneshiek) 1:37. 6.00 0
113  Ross Schluetter (New Hampton) won
by pin over Alec Quandahl (South
Winneshiek) 1:03. 6.00 0
120  Jairo Gayton (New Hampton) won by
decision over Alex Hertges (South
Winneshiek) 11-6. 3.00 0
126  Ryan Crooks (New Hampton) won by
forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0
132  Leighton Gaul (New Hampton) won by
pin over Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek)
2:50. 6.00 0
138  Lars Warth (South Winneshiek) won
by major decision over Tyler Hubert (New
Hampton) 15-6. 0 4.00
145  Michael Kramer (New Hampton) won
by pin over Ben Unzeitig (South
Winneshiek) 2:56. 6.00 0
152  Kyle Blaylock (New Hampton) won by
pin over Austin Keck (South Winneshiek)
0:52. 6.00 0
160  Sawyer Anderson (New Hampton)
won by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 0:09. 6.00 0
170  Wyatt Rosonke (New Hampton) won
by pin over Dan Lechtenberg (South
Winneshiek) 0:58. 6.00 0
182  Austin Lukes (New Hampton) won by
pin over Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) 3:26. 6.00 0
195  Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Tyler Gorman (New
Hampton) 1:12. 0 6.00
220  Drew Dirksen (New Hampton) won by
pin over Anthony Emanuel (South
Winneshiek) 1:34. 6.00 0
285  Matthew Bushman (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Michael
Vetter (New Hampton) 3:46. 0 6.00
Independence 63 South
Winneshiek 15

Matthew Bushman (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Lane McMartin
(Independence) 3:36. 0 6.00
106  Drew Davis (Independence) won by
pin over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek)
0:49. 6.00 0
113  Taylor Wulfekuhle (Independence)
won by pin over Alec Quandahl (South
Winneshiek) 0:27. 6.00 0
120  Mitch Evens (Independence) won by
pin over Alex Hertges (South Winneshiek)
3:10. 6.00 0
126  Caleb Studebaker (Independence)
won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)
. 6.00 0
132  Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek) won
by decision over Elliott Ryan
(Independence) 8-2. 0 3.00
138  John Morkel (Independence) won by
decision over Lars Warth (South
Winneshiek) 9-4. 3.00 0
145  Straw Chase (Independence) won by
pin over Ben Unzeitig (South Winneshiek)
1:18. 6.00 0
152  Elijiah Michaels (Independence) won
by pin over Austin Keck (South
Winneshiek) 2:47. 6.00 0
160  Logan Williams (Independence) won
by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 1:12. 6.00 0
170  Brian Jasper (Independence) won by
pin over Dan Lechtenberg (South
Winneshiek) 1:59. 6.00 0
182  Kyle Fank (Independence) won by pin
over Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) 1:59. 6.00 0
195  Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Jason Grover
(Independence) 0:38. 0 6.00
220  Matt McMillan (Independence) won
by pin over Anthony Emanuel (South
Winneshiek) 1:49. 6.00 0
Turkey Valley Wrestling
Four new Hall-Of-Fame inductees were
honored at the 2012 Wrestling
Hall-Of-Fame Ceremonies at the Cresco
Country Club.










Click the  photo or here for more photos,
video and comments.
South Winn Wrestling from
Valley Invitational

Comments from Coach Jacob Elsbernd
"I am very pleased with our effort today.
This was the first Varsity
tournament for almost every guy in our
lineup and some of our
inexperience was evident. I thought we
prepared well for our matches
and am confident that we will learn from
this experience and will use
it as we prepare for upcoming
competition. These guys have great
attitudes and are being forced to learn a
lot in a short time. I look
forward to the continued improvement
from these young wrestlers. We
are battling some injuries right now and
hope to get some of their
experience and leadership back into the
lineup as they get healthy. We
will work hard this week and be back on
the mat for the South
Winneshiek Invite this Saturday
December 8th."


106    Isaac Masters (Nashua Plainfield)
won by tech fall over Cody
Fisher (South Winneshiek) 6:00 15-0.
106    Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) won by pin
over Cody Fisher (South
Winneshiek) 1:12.
106    Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek)
won by decision over Derek Elsbernd
(Valley Community , Elgin) 3-2.
113    Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) won by
pin over Alec Quandahl (South
Winneshiek) 1:00.
113    Brandon Hyde (Wapsie Valley) won
by pin over Alec Quandahl (South
Winneshiek) 0:56.
120    Corby Orr (Valley Community , Elgin)
won by major decision over
Alex Hertges (South Winneshiek) 10-0.
126    Zachary Fuessley (Center Point
Urbana) won by pin over Duncan
Glock (South Winneshiek) 2:30.
126    Connor Slifka (Crestwood) won by
pin over Duncan Glock (South
Winneshiek) 3:33.
138    Ethan Kleitsch (Wapsie Valley) won
by pin over Ben Unzeitig (South
Winneshiek) 1:15.
138    Nick Wander (Valley Community ,
Elgin) won by pin over Ben
Unzeitig (South Winneshiek) 4:45.
152    Chase Reising (Oelwein) won by pin
over Jeremy Imoehl (South
Winneshiek) 1:38.
152    Nathan Guyer (Valley Community ,
Elgin) won by decision over
Jeremy Imoehl (South Winneshiek) 13-6.
160    Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley)
won by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 1:29.
160    James Smith (Valley Community ,
Elgin) won by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 1:43.
170    Kelvin Guyer (Valley Community ,
Elgin) won by pin over Dan
Lechtenberg (South Winneshiek) 4:28.
170    Levi Klemish (Turkey Valley) won by
pin over Dan Lechtenberg
(South Winneshiek) 0:49.
182    Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by decision over Dillon
Kuennen (Turkey Valley) 5-1.
182    Taylor Michaels (North Linn) won by
pin over Landers Kuboushek
(South Winneshiek) 5:32.
182    Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by injury default over
Chris Pladsen (Cpu) 0:00.
182    Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Dillon
Kuennen (Turkey Valley) 5:55.
195    Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Brandon Slifka
(Crestwood) 2:43.
195    Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek)
won by decision over Dakota Hurd
(Nashua plainfield) 10-6.
285    Austin Frasher (North Linn) won by
pin over Matthew Bushman (South
Winneshiek) 0:24.
285    Matthew Bushman (South
Winneshiek) won by medical forfeit over
Brandon Doty (Oelwein) .
285    Jade Miller (Crestwood) won by pin
over Matthew Bushman (South
Winneshiek) 1:09.
WddNews.com
Visit John Cuvelier's Web Page
or Click Latest Commercial Below
South Winn Team Results

Decorah 225.5
Osage 206
Denver-Tripoli 168
Turkey Valley  152.5
North Fayette 120
MFL-Mar Mac 101
South Winneshiek 89
Waukon 50

Championship Matches
106- Tristan Johnson (OSG) dec. Austin
Vrzak(TV) 6-2.
113-Tom Reicks(TV) pinned
Carter
Fuhrman(wauk) :38
120-Brady Jennings(Osg) pinned Jordan
Larson(NF) 2:59
126-Coley Riley(OSG) tech. fall Bryce
Decker(MFL) 19-3
132-Kelly O'Shea(Dec) dec. Zach Bruns(NF)
9-4
138-Riley Meirick(TV) dec. Christian
Foz(Osg) 7-5
145-Nick Baumler(NF) pinned
Eric
Buckendahl(TV)
3:54
152-Brandon Sorensen(DT) pinned Hans
Holkesvik(Dec) 1:18
160-Collin Barker(Osg) pinned Dylan
Meister(DT) :50
170-Izaak Shedenhelm(DT) dec. McKinley
McCabe(Dec) 7-2
182-Chase Shendehelm(DT) pinned Peter
Kephart(dec.) :56
195-Tom Hovey (Dec.) dec
Colton
Hageman (SW) 4-2
220-Andy Hoveden(Dec) dec Brett
Jefrfries (Osg) 13-7
285-Dalton Lape pinned Austin Ashbacher
(Dec.) 3:32
South Winn Results from
South Winn Tournament

Comments from Coach Jacob Elsbernd
"I saw some good improvements from last
weekend. I thought we had more
fight and were able to capitalize on some
opportunities. These guys
are learning a lot each week, and have
had good attitudes about
getting better each day. This weekend we
will be going to Dike
New-Hartford where we will compete in a
dual tournament. Some guys are
moving around in the lineup which should
make our team stronger and
make us more competitive. I like the
direction we are headed, We are
young but we have a lot of potential."


106    Robert Lang (MFL MARMAC) won by
pin over Cody Fisher (South
Winneshiek) 1:10.
106    Carter Hubka (Decorah) won by tech
fall over Cody Fisher (South
Winneshiek) 0:00 16-0.
106    Robert Lang (MFL MARMAC) won by
pin over Cody Fisher (South
Winneshiek) 2:54.
113    Carter Fuhrman (Waukon) won by
pin over Alec Quandahl (South
Winneshiek) 0:54.
113    Tevon Rettig (Denver-Tripoli) won
by pin over Alec Quandahl
(South Winneshiek) 2:21.
113    Alec Quandahl (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Blade
Christiansen (MFL MARMAC) 0:57.
126    Austin DeMuth (North Fayette) won
by pin over Duncan Glock (South
Winneshiek) 5:32.
126    Noah Byrnes (Decorah) won by pin
over Duncan Glock (South
Winneshiek) 3:23.
126    Duncan Glock (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Kurtis Stabenow
(Denver-Tripoli) 3:31.
132    Kellan O`Shea (Decorah) won by
major decision over Luis Uribe
(South Winneshiek) 13-5.
132    Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek) won
by decision over Brett Barker
(Osage) 13-8.
132    John Hageman (Turkey Valley) won
by pin over Luis Uribe (South
Winneshiek) 2:31.
132    Adam Benzing (Waukon) won by pin
over Luis Uribe (South
Winneshiek) 4:51.
138    Lars Warth (South Winneshiek) won
by pin over Tyler Benzing
(Waukon) 3:12.
138    Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley) won by
decision over Lars Warth
(South Winneshiek) 4-3.
138    Lars Warth (South Winneshiek) won
by pin over Creed Krueger
(Denver-Tripoli) 2:12.
138    Lars Warth (South Winneshiek) won
by pin over Brett Farmer (MFL
MARMAC) 2:10.
152    Colton Caldwell (North Fayette) won
by pin over Hunter Boothe
(South Winneshiek) 1:28.
152    Ryan Woods (Osage) won by pin
over Hunter Boothe (South Winneshiek)
0:41.        
152    Colton Caldwell (North Fayette) won
by pin over Hunter Boothe
(South Winneshiek) 1:33.
160    Nathan Suhr (Decorah) won by pin
over Ben Meyer (South Winneshiek) 2:30.  
      
160    Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley)
won by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 1:25.
160    Chase Strubb (MFL MARMAC) won
by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 1:47.
170    McKinleigh McCabe (Decorah) won
by pin over Dan Lechtenberg
(South Winneshiek) 0:53.
170    Tommy Low (Osage) won by pin over
Dan Lechtenberg (South
Winneshiek) 1:01.
170    Levi Klemish (Turkey Valley) won by
pin over Dan Lechtenberg
(South Winneshiek) 1:02.
182    Peter Kephart (Decorah) won by pin
over Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) 3:42.
182    Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by major decision over
Dillon Kuennen (Turkey Valley) 10-1.
182    Tyler Hurley (Osage) won by pin
over Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) 2:44.
195    Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek)
won by decision over Kyle Reicks
(Turkey Valley) 6-4.
195    Tyler Hovey (Decorah) won by
decision over Colton Hageman (South
Winneshiek) 4-2.
220    Ethan Kipp (South Winneshiek) won
by pin over Kieran Harrington
(North Fayette) 0:53.
220    Andy Hovden (Decorah) won by pin
over Ethan Kipp (South
Winneshiek) 0:47. (delete)    Yes
220    Shelby Bellinger (Denver-Tripoli)
won by decision over Ethan Kipp
(South Winneshiek) 10-4.
285    Gatlin Keehner (MFL MARMAC) won
by pin over Matthew Bushman
(South Winneshiek) 2:52.
285    Craig Schweer (Denver-Tripoli) won
by pin over Matthew Bushman
(South Winneshiek) 2:21.
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Colton Hageman(right)
finished 2nd at 195 at the
South Winneshiek Tournament
& also at Valley (results below)
Lars Warth
had a good tournament and lost a tough 3 overtime match to Riley
Meirick of Turkey Valley who won the tournament
Click Here for results and photos from the
TV-SW Wrestling Meet 1/3/2013
Chris Brincks of South Winneshiek took the Championship  by
pinning Mason Lovrien of Clarksville in 4:40 in the finals match @ 195
@ the Denver-Tripoli Tournament.  He was the only Warrior wrestler to
make the finals.  South Winn finished 9th.
Click for more info from Don's Website
S
W
S
W
S
W
S
W
Call 800.668.3253,
email: kyle@fencloil.biz ,
or stop in anytime.
Decorah Duals -
South Winn finished 4th


South Winn defeated
Postville 42-18

195 - Colton Hageman (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Christopher Brincks (South Winn)
over Jacob Roach (Postville) Pin 1:24
285 - Trenton Plaht (Postville) over Darrik
Poshusta (South Winn) Pin 4:23
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Jorge Cardona (Postville) over Alec
Quandahl (South Winn) Pin 1:42
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Double Forfeit
132 - Luis Uribe (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Austin Keck (South Winn) over Jose
Marroquin (Postville) Pin 1:31
152 - Ben Meyer (South Winn) over
Dominick Schnuelle (Postville) Pin 4:12
160 - Tanner Walker (Postville) over Dan
Lechtenberg (South Winn) Pin 1:03
170 - Landers Kuboushek (South Winn)
over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Ryan Dietzenbach (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Decorah defeated South Winn 72-12

170 - Peter Kephart (Decorah) over
Landers Kuboushek (South Winn) Pin 1:01
182 - Tyler Hovey (Decorah) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Christopher Brincks (South Winn)
over Sean Trewin (Decorah) Pin 3:43
220 - Andy Hovden (Decorah) over Ethan
Kipp (South Winn) Pin 0:17
285 - Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) over
Darrik Poshusta (South Winn) Pin 0:46
106 - Carter Hubka (Decorah) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Joe Knoke (Decorah) over Alec
Quandahl (South Winn) Pin 0:55
120 - Devin Stortz (Decorah) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Luis Uribe (South Winn) over Noah
Byrnes (Decorah) Pin 2:34
132 - Kellan O`Shea (Decorah) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Drake Folkedahl (Decorah) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Cody Ritner (Decorah) over Austin
Keck (South Winn) Pin 3:12
152 - Hans Holkesvik (Decorah) over Ben
Meyer (South Winn) Pin 0:47
160 - Nathan Suhr (Decorah) over Dan
Lechtenberg (South Winn) Pin 0:54

Western Dubuque defeated
South Winn 67-6

182 - RYAN KENNEALLY (Western
Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached)
Forf
195 - Christopher Brincks (South Winn)
over BRYCE HOERNER (Western
Dubuque) Pin 1:15
220 - BRENNAN KOERPERICH (Western
Dubuque) over Ethan Kipp (South Winn)
Pin 1:54
285 - DANE BERGFELD (Western Dubuque)
over Darrik Poshusta (South Winn) Dec 1-0
106 - COLLIN KOERPERICH (Western
Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached)
Forf
113 - Dane Gansen (Western Dubuque)
over Alec Quandahl (South Winn) Pin 0:44
120 - BAILEY THURM (Western Dubuque)
over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - AUSTIN HOSCH (Western Dubuque)
over Luis Uribe (South Winn) Maj 9-0
132 - ANDY DOUGHERTY (Western
Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached)
Forf
138 - LEVI HOSCH (Western Dubuque)
over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - LINCOLN DEMMER (Western
Dubuque) over Austin Keck (South Winn)
Pin 3:32
152 - JACOB BURDS (Western Dubuque)
over Ben Meyer (South Winn) Dec 7-1
160 - MITCH MANDERS (Western
Dubuque) over Dan Lechtenberg (South
Winn) Pin 0:18
170 - RYAN KLUESNER (Western Dubuque)
over Landers Kuboushek (South Winn)
Dec 7-5

South Winn defeated Waukon 45-30

220 - Ethan Kipp (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Darrik Poshusta (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Miles Ramsey (Waukon) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Carter Fuhrman (Waukon) over Alec
Quandahl (South Winn) Pin 0:45
120 - David Miller (Waukon) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Luis Uribe (South Winn) over Collin
Cota (Waukon) Pin 3:42
132 - Adam Benzing (Waukon) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Double Forfeit
145 - Gunnar Grangaard (Waukon) over
Austin Keck (South Winn) Pin 2:39
152 - Ben Meyer (South Winn) over
Marshall Lyons (Waukon) Dec 10-8
160 - Dan Lechtenberg (South Winn) over
Levi Hansmeier (Waukon) Pin 0:22
170 - Landers Kuboushek (South Winn)
over Mike Mitchell (Waukon) Pin 3:33
182 - Colton Hageman (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Christopher Brincks (South Winn)
over Dawston Regan (Waukon) Pin 1:34

Turkey Valley defeated
South Winn 57-21

285 - Darrik Poshusta (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Alec Quandahl (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Luis Uribe (South Winn) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - John Hageman (Turkey Valley) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley) over
Austin Keck (South Winn) Pin 2:00
152 - Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley)
over Ben Meyer (South Winn) Pin 1:11
160 - Tyler Sawyer (Turkey Valley) over
Dan Lechtenberg (South Winn) Pin 1:02
170 - Levi Klemish (Turkey Valley) over
Landers Kuboushek (South Winn) Dec 3-1
182 - Dillon Kuennen (Turkey Valley) over
Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Christopher Brincks (South Winn)
over Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley) Dec 4-1
220 - Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley) over
Ethan Kipp (South Winn) Pin 0:51

Turkey Valley Results
Denver-Tripoli Invitational

Comments from SW Coach
Jacob Elsbernd
"It was a day of up and downs. We lost
some matches that we were
competing in and probably should have
won but we also have some guys
who are showing improvement. I thought
the guys who placed wrestled
well and fought hard through their
brackets to finish where they did.
Chris Brincks looked very good as he
made his return to the mat for
the first tournament this season. We have
a lot of wrestling this
week, with duals on Tuesday and
Thursday as well as the dual
tournament in Decorah on Saturday. We
will look at some things this
week and try to fix a few problem areas
that the team has."


SW Individual Results
106    Dylan Muckey (Woodbury Central)
won by pin over Cody Fisher (South
Winneshiek) 0:35.
106    Brandon Hyde (Wapsie Valley) won
by pin over Cody Fisher (South
Winneshiek) 1:55.
113    Jordan Robinson (Woodbury
Central) won by medical forfeit over
Alec Quandahl (South Winneshiek) .
113    Tevon Rettig (Denver-Tripoli) won
by pin over Alec Quandahl (South
Winneshiek) 0:51.
126    Benton Ganske
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by pin over
Luis Uribe
(South Winneshiek) 5:23.
126    Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek) won
by pin over Austin Janssen
(North Butler) 5:52.
126    Austin Matthias (Wapsie Valley) won
by pin over Luis Uribe (South
Winneshiek) 1:12.
126    Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek) won
by major decision over Creed
Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) 13-3.
138    Bryce Jacobs (Clarksville) won by
pin over Ben Unzeitig (South
Winneshiek) 2:33.
138    Vinny Bennyshek (Lisbon) won by
decision over Ben Unzeitig (South
Winneshiek) 8-1.
138    Ben Unzeitig (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Austin Schmidt
(Denver-Tripoli) 3:13.
152    Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) won
by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 2:23.
152    Noah Roach (Nashua Plainfield) won
by decision over Ben Meyer
(South Winneshiek) 8-1.
160    Jake Goeller (Wapsie Valley) won by
pin over Dan Lechtenberg
(South Winneshiek) 1:51.
160    DeVante Krueger (Denver-Trupoli)
won by pin over Dan Lechtenberg
(South Winneshiek) 0:31.
170    Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli)
won by decision over Landers
Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) 10-3.
170    Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Abraham
Ruhrer (Woodbury Central) 0:30.
170    Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Skyler
Gilbert (Unattached) 2:48.
182    Zach Klingensmith (Woodbury
Central) won by pin over Colton
Hageman (South Winneshiek) 5:29.
195    Christopher Brincks (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Andrew
Peterson (Woodbury Central) 2:22.
195    Christopher Brincks (South
Winneshiek) won by decision over Dakota
Hurd (Nashua Plainfield) 7-3.
195    Christopher Brincks (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Mason
Lovrien (Clarksville) 4:35.
220    Wyatt Doty (Clarksville) won by pin
over Ethan Kipp (South Winneshiek) 2:34.
220    Dustin Gaede
(Sumner-Fredericksburg) won by pin over
Ethan Kipp
(South Winneshiek) 3:42.
285    Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central)
won by pin over Darrik Poshusta
(South Winneshiek) 1:37.
285    Darrik Poshusta (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Keegan Tritle
(Lisbon) 2:48.
285    B.J. Weepie (Wapsie Valley) won by
pin over Darrik Poshusta (South
Winneshiek) 2:17.
285    Darrik Poshusta (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Riley Koek
(North Butler) 0:58.
on 01/10/2013.

North Fayette (NOFA) 50.0 South
Winneshiek (SOWI) 24.0

170: Dan Lechtenberg, SOWI, pinned
Corey Beenken, NOFA, 0:34.
182: Nashua Lansing, NOFA, maj. dec.
Landers Kuboushek, SOWI, 12-3.
195: Christopher Brincks, SOWI, forf. .
220: Ethan Kipp, SOWI, pinned Kieran
Harrington, NOFA, 2:51.
285: Dalton Lape, NOFA, pinned Darrik
Poshusta, SOWI, 0:20.
106: Jason Bradley, NOFA, forf. .
113: Brian Jensen, NOFA, pinned Alec
Quandahl, SOWI, 1:21.
120: Jordan Larson, NOFA, forf. . 126:
Colton Blue, NOFA, forf. .
132: Luis Uribe, SOWI, dec. Austin
DeMuth, NOFA, 8-6.
138: Zach Bruns, NOFA, forf. .
145: Tom Miller, NOFA, maj. dec. Ben
Unzeitig, SOWI, 11-1.
152: Nick Baumler, NOFA, pinned Austin
Keck, SOWI, 2:19.
160: Ben Meyer, SOWI, dec. Colton
Caldwell, NOFA, 4-1.

Vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg
on 01/10/2013
.

Sumner-Fredericksburg (SUFR) 62.0
South Winneshiek (SOWI) 9.0

152: Bryce Rausch, SUFR, maj. dec. Ben
Meyer, SOWI, 13-3.
160: Dan Lechtenberg, SOWI, pinned
Derrick Lenz, SUFR, 3:18.
170: Trevor Pagel (SUFR) sv-1 Landers
Kuboushek (SOWI) 4-2.
182: Christopher Brincks, SOWI, dec.
Derek Kohlmeyer, SUFR, 2-0.
195: Seth Kipp, SUFR, forf. .
220: Dustin Gaede, SUFR, pinned Ethan
Kipp, SOWI, 1:33.
285: Gunner Mohs, SUFR, pinned Darrik
Poshusta, SOWI, 1:53.
106: Clayton Langreck, SUFR, forf. .
113: Isiah Brandt, SUFR, pinned Alec
Quandahl, SOWI, 1:34.
120: Meyer Blake, SUFR, forf. .
126: Benton Ganske, SUFR, dec. Luis
Uribe, SOWI, 8-3.
132: James Kime, SUFR, forf. .
138: Brady Meyer, SUFR, pinned Ben
Unzeitig, SOWI, 1:57.
145: Jesus Uribe, SUFR, maj. dec. Austin
Keck, SOWI, 10-0.
South Winn 42.0   
North Butler  27.0


126    Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek) won
by decision over Austin Janssen
(North Butler) 8-2.
132    Unknown (Unknown) vs. Unknown
(Unknown)    No Match
138    Brady Janssen (North Butler) won by
decision over Ben Unzeitig
(South Winneshiek) 4-0.
145    Austin Keck (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Jacob Goodrich
(North Butler) 2:00.
152    Caleb Wedeking (North Butler) won
by pin over Ben Meyer (South
Winneshiek) 2:49.
160    Cody Nelson (North Butler) won by
pin over Dan Lechtenberg (South
Winneshiek) 0:36.
170    Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by decision over Connor
Tindall (North Butler) 16-14.
182    Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek)
won by pin over Jacob Groeneveld
(North Butler) 0:16.
195    Christopher Brincks (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Ethan
Weitzenkamp (North Butler) 0:46.
220    Ethan Kipp (South Winneshiek) won
by pin over Cody Swingen (North
Butler) 2:09.
285    Riley Kock (North Butler) won by pin
over Darrik Poshusta (South
Winneshiek) 3:04.
106    Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek)
won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)
.    
113    Alec Quandahl (South Winneshiek)
won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)
.    
120    Tyler Brinkman (North Butler) won
by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Dual Results

South Winneshiek 39
English Valleys 15


220  Christopher Brincks (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Nathan
Zimmerman (English Valleys) 1:47.

285  Darrik Poshusta (South Winneshiek)
won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)

106  Sheldon Ealy (English Valleys) won by
pin over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek)

113  Blake Ealy (English Valleys) won by
forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 6.00 0

138  Cody Seaton (English Valleys) won in
sudden victory 1 over Lars Warth (South
Winneshiek)

145  Austin Keck (South Winneshiek) won
by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .
152  Jeremy Imoehl (South Winneshiek)
won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)
.
160  Dan Lechtenberg (South Winneshiek)
won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached)
.
170  Landers Kuboushek (South
Winneshiek) won by pin over Brennen
Grimm (English Valleys) 4:23.

182  Colton Hageman (South Winneshiek)
Valleys) 4-3.


South Winn @ MFL MARMAC on
01/17/2013.

MFL MARMAC (MFMA) 48.0
South Winneshiek (SOWI) 31.0

285: Gatlin Keehner, MFMA, pinned Darrik
Poshusta, SOWI, 2:46.
106: Kordell Ducharme, MFMA, pinned
Cody Fisher, SOWI, 0:39.
113: Seth Heying, MFMA, forf. .
120: Adrian Rudnitzki, MFMA, forf. .
126: Bryce Decker, MFMA, forf. .
132: Lars Warth, SOWI, maj. dec. Hunter
Fletcher, MFMA, 12-3.
138: Ben Unzeitig, SOWI, dec. Colby
Ferguson, MFMA, 5-1.
145: Bret Corlett, MFMA, pinned Austin
Keck, SOWI, 1:26.
152: Chase Strubb, MFMA, pinned Jeremy
Imoehl, SOWI, 1:05.
160: Ben Meyer, SOWI, forf. .
170: Nathan Howe, MFMA, pinned Dan
Lechtenberg, SOWI, 1:08.
182: Landers Kuboushek, SOWI, forf. .
195: Colton Hageman, SOWI, forf. .
220: Christopher Brincks, SOWI, pinned
Michael Knipfel, MFMA, 1:45.
Dual Results
@ South Winneshiek 1/24/2013.

South Winneshiek 54.0
Clayton Ridge  24.0

113: Cody Fisher, SOWI, pinned Charlie
Hefel, CLRI, 3:53.

120: James Cunningham, CLRI, forf. .

126: Luis Uribe, SOWI, pinned Trevor
Heying, CLRI, 2:26.

132: Andrew Burgin, CLRI, forf. .

138: Ben Unzeitig, SOWI, forf. .

145: Austin Keck, SOWI, forf. .

152: Dominick Knudtson, CLRI, pinned
Ben Meyer, SOWI, 5:17.

160: Jesse Moser, CLRI, pinned Jeremy
Imoehl, SOWI, 0:53.

170: Dan Lechtenberg, SOWI, pinned Tyler
Bolsinger, CLRI, 1:01.

182: Colton Hageman, SOWI, pinned Ryan
Mueller, CLRI, 1:49.

195: Christopher Brincks, SOWI, pinned
Kris Ihde, CLRI, 1:42.
220: Ethan Kipp, SOWI, pinned Alex
Tielbar, CLRI, 0:41.

285: Darrik Poshusta, SOWI, forf. .

South Winneshiek (SOWI) 33.0
Postville (POST) 15.0

138: Ben Unzeitig, SOWI, forf. .

145: Dominick Schnuelle, POST, dec.
Austin Keck, SOWI, 3-2.

152: Ben Meyer, SOWI, forf. .

160: Tanner Walker, POST, pinned Dan
Lechtenberg, SOWI, 1:12.

170: Colton Hageman, SOWI, forf. .

182: double forfeit.

195: Christopher Brincks, SOWI, forf. .

220: Ethan Kipp, SOWI, dec. Jacob Roach,
POST, 7-6.

285: Trenton Plaht, POST, dec. Darrik
Poshusta, SOWI, 2-0.

113: Jorge Cardona, POST, dec. Cody
Fisher, SOWI, 8-5.

126: Luis Uribe, SOWI, forf. .
Sectional Titles











Click Here for
Results & photos
From The Sectional
Advance to State












Click Here for Complete
District Results & Photos
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Chris Brincks finishes 5th in State
195-Chris Brincks
South Winneshiek
Finished 5th
Won by Fall in 4:38 over Colton Story of
East Mills


Won by decision over Luke Kramer of
Maquoketa Valley 10-4.

Pinned Clay Meinders of AGWS, Ackley in
:55

Lost to  Trey Sander EHK-Exira, 4-3

Beat Nathan Atchison of West Hancock,
18-2 for
fifth place

Coach Jacob Elsbernd on Chris
"Chris put together an outstanding
season, and that continued this weekend
down in Des Moines with a fifth place
finish. Chris was forced to sit out  the
beginning of this season with an injury to
his elbow. As this was not how we  wanted
the season to start, I think it made Chris
realize how much he cared about the
sport and helped refocus his goals for the
season. Once Chris returned to the mat,
he had to battle the injury but also had to
get back in shape. Chris dominated his
way through the remainder of the season
and that continued at the state
tournament. He lost only two matches in
Des Moines by a total of two points. His
first loss came in the quarter finals to the
eventual champion and he later lost
another one point match in the last
seconds of regulation. Chris was able to
bounce back from both losses and earned
a technical fall in his match for fifth place.
This experienced helped Chris realize
how much work their is still left to do to
reach the top and he still expects to be
the best and will work towards that goal
for the next 12 months."
Special Thanks to Kirk Johnson for sharing the photos of
South Winneshiek Wrestlers at State
so we could share them with you.
If you have something to share contact:  
Randy@WddNews.com
170-Colton Hageman
South Winneshiek
@ State
won 7-6 over Mason Mentink of Woodbine
in the first round

Lost to Kory Snider of Wilton, 6-3

Lost by fall in 1:10 to Zach Hoyle of
Alburnett

Coach Jacob Elsbernd on Colton:

"I am very proud of Colton for making it to
state and finishing his career at South
Winneshiek with a win at the state
tournament. He is a great example of what
hard work can do. He is a four sport
athlete so he stays busy throughout the
year, but he finds time to get in the weight
room and has spent some extra time in
the wrestling room this season. I will
remember the effort that he displayed in
all of his matches down here for a long
time. Colton cam into this tournament as
probably the least experienced wrestler
in his weight class, with only this season
and a few matches last year on varsity. He
was able to overcome this by being such
fierce competitor and his desire to win.
This was a very exciting experience for
him and for the South Winneshiek
wrestling program."
Chris Brincks (above) with his medal for finishing 5th and (below)
on the podium in front of the huge crowd at the
State Wrestling Finals at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
WddNews.com
Keep Wrestling
in the Olympics!
Sign the Petition
Keep Wrestling
in the Olympics!
Don't Let The IOC Deny
our Local Boys a chance to

Fulfill their Dreams!
Sign the Petition
Dan Gable Left is NE Iowa's most
famous
Olympic Wrestler!
Did you know that
Tom Peckham
of Cresco
also represented this
area and
our country as a
wrestler
in the Olympics!
WddNews.com